Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
Link to Ethics and Elections Commission Home Page Link to Ethics and Elections Commission Home Page Link to Ethics and Elections Commission About Us Page Link to Ethics and Elections Commission Contact Us Page
Your advocate for fair, honest and open government


Elections Home
Voting & Absentees
Voters' Guide
Campaigns
Disclosure Reports
Contributor Lists
Charts
Contributor Search
Law & Filer Info
Past Elections
FAQs
2015 Election Year
 
Who is campaigning for what?
Includes registrations filed with City Clerk on or before 10/3/16.
 
 
City Council District 1
4 Year Term
 
Elected 
 Lisa Herbold 
 206‑768‑1122 lisa@district1forherbold.com
 
Lost in General Election 
 Shannon Braddock 
 (206) 682‑7328 shannonbraddockford1@gmail.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Pavel Goberman 
 206‑886‑5320 www.getenergized.com
 Charles R. Redmond III 
 206‑932‑6003 westseattle4chas.org
 Arturo Robles 
 206‑551‑2352 chimales64300@gmail.com
 Jody Rushmer 
 206‑619‑4983 westseattlejody@yahoo.com
 Phillip Tavel 
 206‑949‑8680 phillip@philliptavel.com
 Brianna Thomas 
 206‑512‑9282 peopleforbrianna.org
 Karl Wirsing 
 617‑835‑6659 wirsingforwseaspark.com
 
 
City Council District 2
4 Year Term
 
Elected 
 Bruce Harrell 
 206‑817‑5155 electbruceharrell.com
 
Lost in General Election 
 Tammy Morales 
 206‑384‑0810 MoralesForSeattle.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Joshua Farris 
 206‑429‑8916 farrisforseattle.com
 
 
City Council District 3
4 Year Term
 
Elected 
 Kshama Sawant 
 206‑486‑0099 KshamaSawant.org
 
Lost in General Election 
 Pamela Banks 
 206‑682‑7328 electpamelabanks.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Morgan Beach 
 425‑298‑3073 morganbeach.org
 Leon Carter 
 206‑494‑5731 leecarterdistrict3.com
 Rod Hearne 
 206‑380‑0111 info@rodhearne.com
 
 
City Council District 4
4 Year Term
 
Elected 
 Rob Johnson 
 206‑920‑9578 rob4seattle.com
 
Lost in General Election 
 Michael J. Maddux 
 206‑753‑9449 michaelmaddux2015@gmail.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Jean Godden 
 206‑443‑1990 jeangodden.com
 Abel Pacheco 
 425‑954‑6778 abel4seattle.com
 Tony Provine 
 206‑683‑3728 tonyprovine.com
 
 
City Council District 5
4 Year Term
 
Elected 
 Debora Juarez 
 206‑361‑1520 deborajuarez.org
 
Lost in General Election 
 Sandy Brown 
 206‑382‑5552 sandy4seattle.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Debadutta Dash 
 206‑330‑8512 vote4dash.com
 Mercedes Elizalde 
 206‑588‑6658 votemercedes.com
 Kris Lethin 
 206‑686‑5155 kris4district5.com
 Hugh Russell 
 206‑524‑2785 na@na.none
 David Toledo 
 206‑641‑0859 wevotetoledo.com
 Halei Watkins 
 206‑866‑4368 HaleiWatkins.com
 
 
City Council District 6
4 Year Term
 
Elected 
 Michael J. O'Brien 
 206‑552‑0574 mike@obrienforseattle.com
 
Lost in General Election 
 Catherine Weatbrook 
 206‑372‑2033 catherine.4.district6@gmail.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Jon Lisbin 
 206‑794‑5969 jonlisbinmovesseattle.com
 Stan Shaufler 
 253‑514‑0985 stanservesseattle@gmail.com
 
 
City Council District 7
4 Year Term
 
Elected 
 Sally Bagshaw 
 206‑342‑9057 sallybagshaw.com
 
Lost in General Election 
 Deborah Zech Artis 
 206‑271‑8086 deborahzechartis.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Gus Hartmann 
 425‑985‑0001 gus@gushartmann.org
 
 
 City Council Position 8 - 2 Year Term   
 
Elected 
 Tim Burgess 
 206‑682‑7328 electtimburgess.com
 
Lost in General Election 
 Jon Grant 
 206‑353‑9740 electjongrant.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 John Persak 
 206‑291‑5411 info@johnpersak.com
 John Roderick 
 206‑605‑0122 voteRoderick.com
 
 
 City Council Position 9 - 2 Year Term   
 
Elected 
 M. Lorena González 
 206‑486‑0108 info@electlorenagonzalez.com
 
Lost in General Election 
 Bill Bradburd 
 206‑518‑9303 billbradburd.com
 
Lost in Primary Election 
 Alon Bassok 
 206‑356‑1331 alonbassok.com
 Omari Tahir-Garrett 
 206‑639‑0162 omariforcitycounci.wix.com/omariforcitycouncil
 Thomas Tobin 
 206‑679‑6543 thomast11@yahoo.com
 Alex Tsimerman 
 206‑324‑6264 www.AlexForAmerica.com
 
 
 2015 Independent Expenditure Committees
 
 
 Citizens Alliance for Limited Growth 
 206‑941‑8068 citizensalliance@outlook.com
 Civic Alliance for a Sound Economy Sponsored by the Seattle Chamber - 2015 
 206‑389‑7200 casecampaigns.com
 The Hospitality PAC - 2015 
 360‑956‑7279 teranp@warestaurant.org
 Neighbors for Banks 
 253‑988‑2455 dawgperry@gmail.com
 NEIGHBORS FOR DISTRICT 6 
 206‑486‑0085 info@argostrategies.com
 NEIGHBORS FOR SHANNON 
 206‑934‑1838 lora@movablecubicle.com
 NW Tribes for Debora 
 206‑682‑7328 jay@bluewavepolitics.com
 PEOPLE FOR ROB 
 206‑682‑7328 lora@bluewavepolitics.com
 PEOPLE FOR SHANNON 
 206‑934‑1841 lora@bluewavepolitics.com
 Progressive Seattle PAC 
 206‑382‑5552 phil@seattlecfo.com
 SEATTLE NEEDS ETHICAL LEADERS 
 206‑486‑0085 info@argostrategies.com
 Service Employees International Union Local 925 Public Service PAC - 2015 
 {contact info not yet available}                 
 UFCW 21 PAC - 2015 
 206‑436‑0210 aallen@ufcw21.org
 UNITED FOR TIM 
 206‑934‑1838 lora@movablecubicle.com
 
 
 2015 Independent Expenditures (Non-Committees)
 
 
 National Association of Realtors Fund 
 {contact info not yet available}                 
 Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest 
 {contact info not yet available}                 
 Working Washington 
 {contact info not yet available}                 
 
 
 Campaign Finance Reform
  Passed in General Election
  Complete Text
and other Voters
Guide Info
 
For Ballot Measure 
 Honest Elections Seattle Initiative 
 206‑436‑0292 info@honestelectionsseattle.org
 
Against Ballot Measure 
 No Election Vouchers 
 206‑682‑7328 jay@bluewavepolitics.com
 
 
 Transportation Levy
  Passed in General Election
  Complete Text
and other Voters
Guide Info
 
For Ballot Measure 
 Let's Move Seattle 
 206‑359‑1531 elliot@letsmoveseattle.com
 
Against Ballot Measure 
 GET SNART (SEATTLE NEEDS AFFORDABLE AND RIGHTEOUS TRANSPORTATION) 
 206‑390‑2407 dickfalkenbury@gmail.com
 
Participating Committee 
 KEEP SEATTLE AFFORDABLE 
 206‑440‑2660 affordseattle@outlook.com
 
 
 City Council Position Undesignated - 2 or 4 Year Term
 
There are no registered committees 
 
 
 City Council Withdrawn -    
 
 
Candidates who ceased campaigning: George Capestany - Sally Clark - Amanda Kay Helmick - Terry Hofman - David Ishii - James Keblas - Thomas J. Koch - Taso Lagos - David Montoure - Tom Rasmussen - Mian Rice - David Trotter -
 
 
 
 
 

For more information on Seattle City Council Districts, check out:

Seattle City Clerk


 
 
 

Looking for Mailing Addresses?

Click Here to reload this page with campaign street and po box addresses.


 
 
 

Organizing a Candidate Forum?

Consider posting it to the:

City's Events Calendar


 
 
Ethics and Elections Home | About Us | Contact Us | Commission | Ethics | Elections | Lobbying | Whistleblower